Who is exempt for the ELD rule?

Applies To

  • ELD

Answer

Drivers who use the timecard exception are not required to keep records of duty status (RODS) or use ELDs. This blog post will provide more information on what an ELD is.

Additionally, drivers that fit the criteria listed below are not required to use ELDs, but they are still bound by the RODS requirements in 49 CFR 395:

  • Drivers who use paper RODS for not more than 8 days out of every 30-day period
  • Drivers who conduct driver-away-tow-away operations, where the vehicle being driven is the commodity being delivered
  • Drivers of vehicles manufactured before 2000

These drivers must prepare logs on paper using an Automatic On-Board Recording Device (AOBRD) or a logging software program. Learn more about ELD exemptions on the Geotab blog.